Privacy Statement

Information Collection and Use

Background

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like London & District Crime Stoppers Inc., doing business as London Elgin Middlesex Crime Stoppers. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is on important aspect of the way we create, organize and implement our activities on-line and off-line. London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected by the organization. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement.

Organization: London & District Crime Stoppers Inc (London Elgin Middlesex Crime Stoppers)

Address:        PO Box 24140
                          London, Ontario N6H 5C4
Province:        Ontario
Country:         Canada (Physical Location)
URL:               http://www.londoncrimestoppers.com


Privacy Compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario)

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. endeavours to make its information accessible to the public via our website (www.londoncrimestoppers.com) and through other digital and printed means. Some records, however, contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels us to review such documents prior to their disclosure. Request to access such records requires a written request.

Disclosure

We will not sell, share, rent or disclose your personal data to any third party without your consent. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except as required by law. Raw data may be used for statistical or comparative analysis prepared by or on behalf of London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. provided that such data will not be associated to an identified individual or business.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our website. A ”cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. By themselves, cookies are completely harmless, and as their name implies, they offer websurfers a treat by retrieving information exclusively pertaining to that user. Those directors and coordinators who have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Purpose Specification and Data Collection

You can access our web site home page and browse our site: http://www.londoncrimestoppers.com without disclosing personal data. We would only collect your personal data with your complete knowledge and consent.

Links

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. web site. Be aware that London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites linked to from our site. However, the London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. makes every effort to ensure the links listed ore current and are indeed linked to the appropriate Site. If there is a link to our site with questionable content, appropriate action will be taken upon London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. being made aware of the issue.

Security

The London & District Crime Stoppers Inc. website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. We use industry standard encryption technology to keep your personal information safe and secure. When users submit sensitive information via the website on our “Webtips”, your information is protected both online and off-line. User information is maintained in a secure environment. Only authorized persons of the London & District Crime Stoppers Inc., who require the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information and only allowed access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial